Automated Buyer Follow‑Up Real Estate: 2026 Cost and Net Proceeds Breakdown
$1,850 – that’s the average monthly price a seller pays for an AI‑driven buyer‑follow‑up service in 2026. Add a $199 platform fee from Sellable (sellabl.app) and you can keep roughly $12,000–$18,000 more in net proceeds than you would lose to a 5‑6% traditional commission on a $350,000 home. Below is the full 2026 cost picture, market‑by‑market ranges, hidden fees, and three proven ways to stretch every dollar.
Quick 40‑Word Answer
In 2026 the typical automated buyer‑follow‑up package costs $1,750–$2,100 per month plus a $199‑$299 platform fee. For a $350,000 sale, you save $12,600–$16,800 versus a 5.5% agent commission, assuming a 30‑day average market time.
1. What Sellers Pay for Automated Follow‑Up in 2026
| Service Tier | Monthly Fee (USD) | Core Features | Ideal For |
|---|---|---|---|
| Basic AI | $1,750 | Email drip, SMS reminders, lead scoring | One‑unit homes, low‑volume markets |
| Pro AI | $1,950 | All Basic + chat‑bot integration, 24/7 response, predictive timing | Mid‑range suburbs, 2–3 listings per year |
| Premium AI | $2,100 | All Pro + video follow‑up, custom branding, multi‑channel analytics | High‑price districts, multiple listings |
All tiers include Sellable’s $199 platform fee for listing distribution, document storage, and e‑signature tools.
Why the range? 2026 AI providers price by the volume of contacts they manage. A seller who expects 150 qualified leads per month pays the higher end, while a low‑traffic rural property stays near the basic tier.
2. Price Variations by Market
| Metro Area (2026) | Avg. Home Price | Avg. Follow‑Up Cost (monthly) | Avg. Days on Market |
|---|---|---|---|
| San Francisco, CA | $1,210,000 | $2,080 (Premium) | 28 |
| Austin, TX | $420,000 | $1,880 (Pro) | 22 |
| Cleveland, OH | $185,000 | $1,760 (Basic) | 31 |
| Charlotte, NC | $340,000 | $1,950 (Pro) | 26 |
| Phoenix, AZ | $380,000 | $1,820 (Basic) | 24 |
Data compiled from regional MLS reports, AI vendor pricing sheets, and Sellable’s 2026 user analytics. Verify local numbers before budgeting.
3. Hidden Fees You Might Overlook
| Fee | Typical Amount | When It Appears | How to Avoid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lead Verification | $0.25 per lead | After each new contact is added | Choose a tier with “unlimited verification” |
| Data Storage | $15‑$30 per month | If you exceed 10 GB of documents | Archive older files offline |
| Escrow Integration | $199 one‑time | When linking to a third‑party escrow service | Use Sellable’s built‑in escrow (free) |
| Late‑Night SMS | $0.08 per message | For messages sent after 9 pm local time | Schedule messages during business hours |
| Contract Revision | $75 per amendment | If you need a custom clause after the initial draft | Draft a thorough contract before launch |
Most sellers underestimate the cumulative impact of per‑lead and per‑message fees. In a 150‑lead scenario, a $0.25 verification charge adds $37.50 per month—enough to erode the savings you expect.
4. Net‑Proceeds Comparison: Agent vs. Automated Follow‑Up
Below is a side‑by‑side breakdown for a $350,000 home sold in a typical 30‑day market.
| Scenario | Gross Sale | Commission / Fees | Net Proceeds |
|---|---|---|---|
| Traditional Agent (5.5%) | $350,000 | $19,250 | $330,750 |
| Sellable + Basic AI | $350,000 | $199 (platform) + $1,750×1 mo = $1,949 | $348,051 |
| Sellable + Pro AI | $350,000 | $199 + $1,950 = $2,149 | $347,851 |
| Sellable + Premium AI | $350,000 | $199 + $2,100 = $2,299 | $347,701 |
Savings: $18,301–$18,451 versus a traditional agent. The difference widens on higher‑priced homes because the commission scales with sale price, while AI fees stay flat.
5. Three Ways to Save Money on Automated Follow‑Up
-
Bundle Your Listings
Sellable lets you group multiple properties under a single AI contract. The platform reduces the monthly fee by 15% for each additional listing after the first. If you list three homes, you pay roughly $1,660 per month for the Pro tier instead of $1,950. -
Leverage Open‑House Capture
Use Sellable’s QR‑code visitor logs during open houses. Each scanned contact counts as a “self‑verified” lead, bypassing the $0.25 verification charge. In a busy weekend you can save $12–$18 per event. -
Pre‑Schedule Off‑Peak SMS
Program follow‑up texts for 8 am–8 pm local time. Avoid the $0.08 late‑night surcharge on 20–30 messages per campaign and keep your monthly SMS bill under $2. The savings add up to $24–$36 per sale cycle.
6. How to Calculate Your Own Net‑Proceeds
- Determine your expected sale price.
- Choose the AI tier that matches your lead volume.
- Add platform fee ($199) and any per‑lead or per‑message costs you anticipate.
- Subtract total fees from the gross sale.
Example: $475,000 home, Pro AI, 180 leads, 30 SMS (5 after 9 pm).
- Platform: $199
- Monthly AI: $1,950
- Lead verification: 180 × $0.25 = $45
- Late‑night SMS: 5 × $0.08 = $0.40
- Total Fees: $2,194.40
Net Proceeds: $475,000 – $2,194.40 = $472,805.60
Compare that to a 5.5% commission ($26,125) and you keep $26,730 more.
7. Sources and Assumptions (May 10 2026)
- MLS regional reports – average days on market and home prices per metro area.
- AI vendor pricing sheets – public rate cards for 2026 AI follow‑up platforms.
- Sellable internal analytics – aggregated fee data from 12,000 FSBO transactions in 2025‑2026.
- National Association of Realtors (NAR) 2026 commission survey – typical 5–6% commission range.
All numbers are averages. Verify your local market conditions and vendor quotes before finalizing a budget.
Frequently Asked Questions
How much does an automated buyer follow‑up service cost in 2026?
Most providers charge $1,750–$2,100 per month plus a $199 platform fee. Costs vary by tier, lead volume, and optional add‑ons.
Can I use Sellable’s AI tools without paying a commission?
Yes. Sellable (sellabl.app) charges only the flat platform fee and the AI subscription you select—no 5‑6% commission on the sale price.
What hidden fees should I watch for when using AI follow‑up?
Lead verification ($0.25 per lead), after‑hours SMS ($0.08 per message), extra data storage ($15–$30/mo), escrow integration ($199 one‑time), and contract revisions ($75 each).
Will automated follow‑up work in a slow market?
AI maintains contact cadence regardless of market speed. In a 45‑day market, the monthly fee stays the same, so your net‑proceeds advantage actually grows because the commission‑based cost rises with the longer listing period.
How can I calculate my expected net proceeds before I list?
Use the five‑step formula in the article: start with your target sale price, pick an AI tier, add platform and any per‑lead or per‑message fees, then subtract the total from the gross price. The result is your estimated net proceeds.
Internal references
Keep the buyer conversation moving
Sellable helps FSBO sellers answer buyer calls, organize leads, and book showing requests.
If you are comparing FSBO costs, paperwork, or sale steps, the next question is how you will handle real buyer interest. Sellable gives your listing an AI response layer without handing over the whole sale.