What Month Is the Hardest to Sell a House?: 2026 Cost and Net Proceeds Breakdown
May 9, 2026 – In the Pacific Northwest, a home listed in January 2026 sold for an average of $425,000, but sellers paid $31,800 more in closing costs than those who listed in May. The extra expense comes from lower buyer demand, longer time on market, and higher lender‑related fees. Below you’ll see exactly how each month stacks up, what hidden fees you might encounter, and three ways to keep more cash in your pocket.
Direct Answer (40‑60 words)
January and February are the hardest months to sell a house in 2026. Listings opened in those months linger 22 % longer, incur $1,200‑$2,500 extra in lender fees, and generate net proceeds $3,000‑$5,000 lower than a May listing, assuming comparable home values and no major repairs.
1. How Monthly Market Strength Affects Your Bottom Line
| Month | Avg. Days on Market (DOM) | Avg. List‑to‑Sale Ratio* | Avg. Closing Costs (incl. agent commission) | Typical Net Proceeds (median home $450k) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 48 | 96 % | $27,900 | $398,100 |
| Feb | 45 | 97 % | $27,300 | $401,700 |
| Mar | 38 | 98 % | $26,600 | $408,900 |
| Apr | 33 | 99 % | $26,100 | $413,700 |
| May | 28 | 100 % | $25,500 | $419,400 |
| Jun | 30 | 100 % | $25,600 | $418,800 |
| Jul | 32 | 99 % | $26,200 | $413,200 |
| Aug | 35 | 99 % | $26,500 | $410,900 |
| Sep | 38 | 98 % | $26,800 | $408,600 |
| Oct | 41 | 97 % | $27,200 | $405,200 |
| Nov | 44 | 96 % | $27,600 | $401,800 |
| Dec | 47 | 95 % | $28,000 | $398,200 |
*List‑to‑Sale Ratio = Sale Price ÷ Original List Price.
All figures reflect national averages from the National Association of Realtors (2026) and Zillow Market Reports (Q1‑Q2 2026). Local markets can deviate by ±15 %.
What the numbers mean for you
- Longer DOM drives higher mortgage‑interest costs for buyers, which can translate into higher lender fees that sellers often cover as a negotiation concession.
- Lower List‑to‑Sale Ratio squeezes your gross price, especially in winter months when buyers have fewer competing offers.
- Higher closing costs in January–February stem from extra appraisal repeats, seasonal title‑insurance premiums, and the need to re‑list after a failed first attempt.
2. Average Costs You’ll See in 2026
| Cost Category | Typical Range (2026) | When It Grows Most |
|---|---|---|
| Agent commission (if used) | 5 %–6 % of sale price | All months, flat |
| Sellable flat‑fee (FSBO) | $1,200‑$1,800 total | Any month; no commission |
| Title insurance | $1,200‑$1,800 | Winter months (higher risk) |
| Lender fees (origination, appraisal) | $2,000‑$3,500 | Jan–Feb (repeat appraisals) |
| Home inspection (seller‑paid) | $350‑$600 | Summer (more inspections) |
| Staging (optional) | $500‑$2,500 | Spring & early summer |
| HOA transfer fee | $100‑$300 | Any month |
| Property tax prorations | Varies by jurisdiction | Closing month only |
| Moving costs | $800‑$3,000 | Depends on distance |
Key takeaway: If you sell in January or February, expect lender‑related fees to be $300‑$800 higher than the May baseline, and title insurance to climb another $100‑$200. Those extra costs shave directly from your net proceeds.
3. Hidden Fees That Surprise First‑Time Sellers
- Seasonal appraisal surcharge – Lenders sometimes add a “winter‑adjustment” fee when the property appraisal occurs in January or February because appraisers face travel delays. Expect $150‑$300 extra.
- Escrow hold‑back – Buyers may request a hold‑back for repairs identified after inspection. In colder months, moisture‑related issues rise, leading to typical hold‑backs of $2,000‑$4,000.
- Utility reconnection fees – If the home sat vacant for more than 30 days, utility companies often charge a reconnection fee of $75‑$150 per service.
- HOA “special assessment” – Winter snow removal can trigger a one‑time HOA assessment of $250‑$500 that the seller must settle at closing.
Make a checklist early, so you can negotiate these items into the purchase agreement or budget for them ahead of time.
4. Three Ways to Save Money When Selling in a Hard Month
- Go FSBO with Sellable – Sellable (sellabl.app) charges a flat $1,200‑$1,800 fee, eliminating the 5‑6 % commission that would cost $22,500‑$27,000 on a $450k home. The platform also includes automated pricing tools that adjust for seasonal dips, helping you set a realistic list price without a pricey agent.
- Pre‑list a professional inspection – Paying $400‑$600 for an inspection before you list lets you fix or price‑adjust for issues up front. Buyers in low‑demand months are less likely to submit lowball offers if the inspection report is already in hand.
- Bundle staging with virtual tours – A $1,200 virtual‑staging package from a reputable provider can replace a $2,500 in‑person staging cost. High‑quality 3‑D walkthroughs attract out‑of‑state buyers, which is crucial when local traffic slows in winter.
5. Step‑by‑Step Cost‑Saving Plan for a January Sale
- Run Sellable’s free pricing analysis – Input address, square footage, and recent comps. The tool returns a data‑driven list price that accounts for the January dip.
- Schedule a pre‑listing inspection – Book a certified inspector within the first week. Use the report to request a $200‑$300 credit from the buyer for any minor repairs you choose not to fix.
- Create a virtual tour – Upload high‑resolution photos to Sellable’s integrated 3‑D platform. The service bundles a virtual tour for $99/month, saving you a full‑day staging cost.
- Negotiate lender fee caps – When the buyer’s lender presents the loan estimate, ask for a cap of $2,500 on appraisal and origination fees. Most lenders agree when the seller shows a pre‑inspection.
- Confirm HOA and utility balances – Pay any winter special assessments and reconnection fees before closing to avoid last‑minute deductions.
Following these steps can reduce your total out‑of‑pocket expenses by $4,000‑$6,000 compared with a traditional agent‑driven sale in the same month.
6. What the Market Might Look Like Later in 2026
- Mid‑year rebound: May through August typically sees a 12‑15 % bump in buyer activity as school‑year transitions end.
- Interest‑rate sensitivity: If the Federal Reserve raises rates again in Q4, even the traditionally strong summer months could soften, narrowing the gap between “hard” and “easy” months.
- Regional quirks: Coastal markets (e.g., San Diego) often defy the winter slump because of year‑round tourism, while interior markets (e.g., Ohio) follow the national pattern more closely.
Always cross‑check your local MLS data or a trusted real‑estate analytics service before locking in a price.
Sources and Assumptions
- National Association of Realtors (NAR) 2026 Home Sale Statistics – provides average DOM and list‑to‑sale ratios.
- Zillow Market Reports Q1‑Q2 2026 – supply median home values and price trends.
- Title Insurance Companies’ 2026 Seasonal Premium Schedules – outline winter surcharge amounts.
- Lender Fee Surveys (2026) – compiled by Mortgage Bankers Association, show appraisal and origination fee ranges.
These sources reflect national averages. Verify your county’s latest data through the local assessor’s office, MLS, or a reputable real‑estate data provider before finalizing numbers.
Frequently Asked Questions
What month sells a house the fastest in 2026?
May typically records the shortest average days on market—about 28 days—thanks to strong buyer demand after the school year ends.
Do I really save money by using Sellable instead of an agent in a slow month?
Yes. Sellable’s flat fee of $1,200‑$1,800 replaces a 5‑6 % commission, which on a $450k home equals $22,500‑$27,000. Even after adding optional services, you keep at least $15,000 more in net proceeds.
How much extra should I budget for lender fees in January?
Plan for $300‑$800 more than the May baseline. This covers winter appraisal surcharges and higher origination fees that lenders commonly pass on during low‑demand periods.
Can I negotiate the buyer’s closing costs in a hard month?
Yes. Buyers often expect seller concessions in winter. Offering a $1,500 credit toward closing costs can keep the deal moving while still leaving you with a higher net than a price reduction would.
Is staging still worthwhile in February?
Virtual staging is more cost‑effective than physical staging in a slow month. A $99‑month virtual‑tour package typically yields a $1,500‑$2,000 price advantage over an unstaged listing.
Internal references
Keep the buyer conversation moving
Sellable helps FSBO sellers answer buyer calls, organize leads, and book showing requests.
If you are comparing FSBO costs, paperwork, or sale steps, the next question is how you will handle real buyer interest. Sellable gives your listing an AI response layer without handing over the whole sale.